Hyundai Santa Fe - photo 1
Hyundai Santa Fe - photo 2
Hyundai Santa Fe - photo 3
Hyundai Santa Fe - photo 4
Hyundai Santa Fe - photo 5
Hyundai Santa Fe - photo 6
Hyundai Santa Fe - photo 7
Hyundai Santa Fe - photo 8
Hyundai Santa Fe - photo 9

Hyundai Santa Fe

The fifth-generation Hyundai Santa Fe (2026 model year, North America) is a three-row midsize SUV offered with a 277 hp turbo 2.5-litre petrol engine or a 231 hp 1.6-litre turbo hybrid. US pricing starts at $34,800 for the gas SE and $36,400 for the Hybrid SE.

From
$34,800
USA, Jul 2026
On Sale
Specs
Power
277hp
Drive
FWD
Torque
311Nm
Length
4,831mm

Overview

The fifth-generation Hyundai Santa Fe, known for its boxy, H-shaped lighting signature since its 2024 redesign, carries into the 2026 model year with a new base trim and a revised hybrid transmission. The three-row midsize SUV measures 4,831 mm long, 1,900 mm wide and 1,770 mm tall on a 2,814 mm wheelbase.

The gas lineup uses a turbocharged 2.5-litre four-cylinder producing 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque through an 8-speed automatic, spread across SE, SEL, XRT, Limited and Calligraphy trims. The Hybrid pairs a turbocharged 1.6-litre engine with an electric motor for a combined 231 hp, now run through a new 8-speed torque-converter automatic in place of the outgoing dual-clutch unit, and is offered in SE, SEL, Limited and Calligraphy grades. Both powertrains offer FWD as standard with AWD available for about $1,800 more.

Seating is configurable for six or seven, with the Limited trim newly offering second-row captain’s chairs alongside the standard bench, plus wireless device charging. The cabin uses Hyundai’s twin curved-display layout, and the range-topping Calligraphy trim adds Nappa leather and a new Pecan Brown interior color option.

US pricing for 2026 starts at $34,800 for the base gas SE and the Hybrid SE opens at $36,400, rising to $48,700 for the top Hybrid Calligraphy, all before the destination charge.

Specifications

View
Specs

General

Body type Midsize SUV
Transmission 8-speed automatic
Dimensions 4831x1900x1770
SECalligraphy (AWD)
Power277 hp277 hp
Torque311 Nm311 Nm
DrivetrainFWDAWD

Hyundai Santa Fe prices

VersionPrice fromMarket
ICE · SE$34,800USAJul 2026
HEV · Hybrid SE$36,400USAJul 2026
HEV · Hybrid Calligraphy$48,700USAJul 2026

Starting prices in the market shown, on the date shown. USD figures are approximate conversions.

Prices: USA, Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Hyundai Santa Fe cost?
The Hyundai Santa Fe starts from $34,800 (USA, Jul 2026).
How powerful is the Hyundai Santa Fe?
The Hyundai Santa Fe produces up to 277 hp.
What type of car is the Hyundai Santa Fe?
The Hyundai Santa Fe is a Midsize SUV.
What changed on the Santa Fe for 2026?
Hyundai added a new base SE trim that lowers the starting price on both the gas and hybrid ranges, switched the hybrid to a new 8-speed torque-converter automatic, and gave the Limited trim optional captain's chairs and wireless device charging.
How many rows and seats does the Santa Fe have?
The Santa Fe is a three-row SUV seating six or seven depending on whether the second row is captain's chairs or a bench.
Is all-wheel drive available on the Santa Fe?
Yes, on both powertrains. FWD is standard and AWD is a roughly $1,800 option across the range.

Related models

More from Hyundai

Hyundai i20
Hyundai
i20
115 hpFWD

Similar models

Genesis GV80
Coming Soon
Genesis
347 hpRWD
Search