EV

Electric Vehicles Cars: News & Models

Battery-electric cars: no engine anywhere, a pack under the floor, and choices that come down to chemistry, capacity and charging speed.

239 articles · 205 models

Take out the engine, the gearbox, the fuel tank and the exhaust. Lay a flat battery between the axles, put a motor on one axle or both, and that is the entire architecture. Fewer moving parts than any car sold with a crankshaft. What the simplicity does not remove is a set of decisions, and every one of them is about the battery.

Two chemistries cover most of the market. Lithium iron phosphate is cheaper, tolerates being charged to 100% daily and gives up energy per kilogram in exchange; the BYD Seagull carries 30.08 kWh of it for 305 km on the CLTC cycle. Nickel-manganese-cobalt packs hold more in the same weight and cost more to build, so they go in cars sold on range. Voltage is the second divide. Most EVs run a 400V system, while an 800V car such as the Porsche Taycan peaks at 320 kW on a suitable charger and spends less of the journey stationary.

Range figures need reading twice. WLTP, CLTC and EPA are three different tests run at different speeds and temperatures, and a CLTC number will always flatter a car against a WLTP one. The Volkswagen ID.3 quotes 388 km on its 52 kWh pack and 604 km on its 79 kWh pack, both WLTP, which is the only way those two figures can be compared at all.

Models

Abarth 500e
Abarth
153 hp264 km WLTPFWD
Abarth 600e
Abarth
235 hp333 km WLTPFWD
Aion Ray 7
Announced
Aion
241 hp700 km CLTCRWD
Aion S Plus
Aion
134 hp505 km CLTCFWD
Aion V
Aion
V
221 hp650 km CLTCFWD
AITO M6
AITO
M6
462 hp272 km CLTCAWD
AITO M9
AITO
M9
666 hp422 km CLTCAWD
Alpine A290
Alpine
380 km WLTPFWD
View all 205 models →

Market Data

UK MOT data: EVs fail less than petrol after 90,000 miles
Stats
UK
UK MOT data: EVs fail less than petrol after 90,000 miles

EVs fail their MOT less often than petrol cars past 60,000 miles, but log 1.8x the tyre defects.

Mileage alone doesn't predict EV battery health, 500,000-test study finds
Stats
Mileage alone doesn't predict EV battery health, 500,000-test study finds

The EQA, Ioniq 5 and i4 kept over 93.5% of capacity. The lowest named, the Leaf, Cooper SE and Zoe, stayed above 86%.

Norway hit a record 98.7% EV share in a smaller new-car market
Stats
Norway
Norway hit a record 98.7% EV share in a smaller new-car market

The VW ID.4 led on 710 cars. Fewer than 200 of the month's 13,451 registrations were anything but electric.

China added 626,000 charge points in July
Stats
China
China added 626,000 charge points in July

Six of every seven points added in July were home or workplace wallboxes. Public points average about 50 kW.

South Korea's best-selling car in July was a Tesla
Stats
South Korea
South Korea's best-selling car in July was a Tesla

One version, the Premium RWD at 49.99 million won, made up 76% of July's Model Ys. It sits just under the subsidy cap.

Model Y outsold the next eight US EVs combined
Stats
USA
Model Y outsold the next eight US EVs combined

Tesla took half of roughly 463,000 sales. Only the Toyota bZ and Lexus RZ grew by more than single digits.

China's EV share hit a record because the rest of the market fell faster
Stats
China
China's EV share hit a record because the rest of the market fell faster

NEV retail fell 2% while total retail fell 16.8%. Leapmotor passed 100,000 monthly units for the first time.

EU electric car share tops 20% for the first time, combustion falls below 30%
Stats
EU
EU electric car share tops 20% for the first time, combustion falls below 30%

France led BEV growth at 62.9%. Hybrids without a plug are still the largest powertrain, at 37.3%.

Every one of China's 10 best-selling cars is now electrified
Stats
China
Every one of China's 10 best-selling cars is now electrified

Geely's sub-¥60,000 Xingyuan outsold the Tesla Model Y. Seven of the ten are pure battery cars.

Explainers

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to charge an electric car?
It depends entirely on the source. A 7 kW home wallbox refills a 60 kWh pack overnight from nearly empty. A DC fast charger takes the same car from 10 to 80% in 20 to 40 minutes, and the last 20% is deliberately slow to protect the cells. A domestic three-pin socket is the slow option and can take more than a day.
Do electric car batteries wear out?
They lose capacity gradually rather than failing. Most manufacturers warrant the pack for eight years and guarantee a minimum remaining capacity over that period, commonly 70%. Rapid charging every day and leaving the car at a high state of charge in heat both accelerate the decline; lithium iron phosphate cells tolerate both better than nickel-based ones.
What is the difference between an EV and a plug-in hybrid?
An EV has no engine, no fuel tank and no exhaust. A plug-in hybrid has all three, plus a smaller battery, and switches to petrol when that battery runs down. The practical difference is what happens on a long journey: the EV has to stop at a charger, the plug-in hybrid does not.
Does cold weather reduce electric car range?
Yes, and by more than most owners expect. Cold slows the chemistry inside the cells, and cabin heating draws from the same pack rather than from waste engine heat. Losses of 10 to 30% in freezing conditions are normal. A heat pump and preconditioning the car while it is still plugged in recover part of that.

News about Electric Vehicles

Chery picks Omoda C4 for its South Africa plant
Chery picks Omoda C4 for its South Africa plant

Rosslyn plans 15,000 cars in its 2027 ramp-up and 50,000 a year eventually.

Li Auto confirms Europe and UK launch plans
Li Auto confirms Europe and UK launch plans

Norway and the Netherlands first, spring 2027. The UK follows in autumn 2027 with a different car.

Li Auto i6 drives 811 km in an urban range test
Li Auto i6 drives 811 km in an urban range test

Four occupants, air conditioning on, 11.8 kWh/100km over 18 hours. The 2026 i6 starts at 249,800 yuan.

Battery cell shortage halts Cupra Raval and ID. Polo line
Battery cell shortage halts Cupra Raval and ID. Polo line

The cells come from PowerCo. SEAT expects a restart on Tuesday; the CCOO union sees no cell forecast.

CATL and BAIC sign a deal on a million-vehicle swap network
CATL and BAIC sign a deal on a million-vehicle swap network

BAIC opens its dealer network to CATL swap stations. No timeline or station count was given.

Chery shows 1.44 MW Volt-dragon charging
Chery shows 1.44 MW Volt-dragon charging

A 10-97% charge in 6 minutes 50 seconds is claimed. Chery plans 100 stations in 10 Chinese cities.

Mercedes electric CLA and GLC now carry a six-month wait
Mercedes electric CLA and GLC now carry a six-month wait

Over 71,000 electric CLAs registered in Europe in 13 months, and a custom order now arrives in April 2027.

EU electric cars edge past petrol in 2026 sales
EU electric cars edge past petrol in 2026 sales

BEVs hold 22.7% to petrol's 21.2% year to date. Full hybrids are still ahead on 36.3%, plug-in hybrids on 10.1%.

Used Chinese EV sales to the EU up 280% at CEVM
Used Chinese EV sales to the EU up 280% at CEVM

Used cars avoid the EU duty on new Chinese BEVs. CEVM lists over 2,600, some about 40% under the Chinese list price.

ANCAP marks two five-star cars down over touchscreens
ANCAP marks two five-star cars down over touchscreens

Aion UT and Xpeng X9 kept five stars but lost points; ANCAP gives no points figure.

Tesla falls out of CAM's EV innovation top 10
Tesla falls out of CAM's EV innovation top 10

Tesla scored 78 points, up 3.4, and still dropped five places. Geely leads on 207, Volkswagen Group has 204.

BYD Atto 8 arrives in Europe with FLASH charging
BYD Atto 8 arrives in Europe with FLASH charging

The seven-seat EV is rated at up to 653 km WLTP and 10-97% in 9 minutes on a FLASH charger. Sales start in Q1 2027.

BYD Racco is 2.5 times pricier in Sri Lanka
BYD Racco is 2.5 times pricier in Sri Lanka

The introductory price runs to 9 November; distributor JKCG targets 3,000 sales in the first year.

Leapmotor B10 production starts in Spain
Leapmotor B10 production starts in Spain

Series output of the all-electric B10 is under way at Zaragoza, Leapmotor's first European plant.

Ultium Cells will retool Spring Hill for LMR cells
Ultium Cells will retool Spring Hill for LMR cells

Work starts later this year and ends in 2028, adding about 500 jobs. Ultium cites 33% more energy density than LFP.

Europe's September EV registrations rise 70%
Europe's September EV registrations rise 70%

Norway hit 98.8% and Poland 6.2%. Germany and France together made up about half of September BEV registrations.

Lancia Gamma opens for orders from 39,900 euros
Lancia Gamma opens for orders from 39,900 euros

Italian prices run from 39,900 euros for the hybrid to 59,900 euros for the 375 hp HF Integrale.

Mercedes-AMG GT SUV: electric, up to 1,153 hp
Mercedes-AMG GT SUV: electric, up to 1,153 hp

The GT 53 is orderable from 113,050 euros; the 1,153 hp GT 63 follows in spring 2027.

Peugeot e-T16 could be built next year, CEO says
Peugeot e-T16 could be built next year, CEO says

The 805 hp Paris concept is technically ready for 2027, the CEO says. No decision and no price yet.

Tesla Roadster takes flight, with production in 2028
Tesla Roadster takes flight, with production in 2028

A prototype drove upside down and barrel-rolled on SpaceX thrusters. Tesla now says production starts in 2028.

Search