Xpeng G9L - photo 1
Xpeng G9L - photo 2
Xpeng G9L - photo 3
Xpeng G9L - photo 4
Xpeng G9L - photo 5
Xpeng G9L - photo 6
Xpeng G9L - photo 7
Xpeng G9L - photo 8
Xpeng G9L - photo 9
Xpeng G9L - photo 10
Xpeng G9L - photo 11
Xpeng G9L - photo 12
Xpeng G9L - photo 13
Xpeng G9L - photo 14
Xpeng G9L - photo 15
Xpeng G9L - photo 16
Xpeng G9L - photo 17
Xpeng G9L - photo 18
Xpeng G9L - photo 19
Xpeng G9L - photo 20
Xpeng G9L - photo 21
Xpeng G9L - photo 22
Xpeng G9L - photo 23
Xpeng G9L - photo 24
Xpeng G9L - photo 25
Xpeng G9L - photo 26
Xpeng G9L - photo 27
1 / 27

Xpeng G9L

The Xpeng G9L slots between the G9 and the flagship GX, on the same 800V platform. China gets a five-seat EREV or pure EV, from 362 hp up to 577 hp, with up to 755 km of CLTC range. Europe gets a six- or seven-seat EV with a 110 kWh battery and up to 591 km WLTP, from 74,600 euros in Germany. On sale in China since September 2026 and open for orders in Europe since 12 October.

Price
TBA
On Sale

Updated

Sold in China and Europe

Specs
Power
496hp
Range
435km CLTC
Battery
63.3kWh
Drive
AWD

Overview

The Xpeng G9L fills the gap between the standard G9 and the six-seat flagship GX, offered as a more compact and more affordable alternative. The Chinese car has five seats and a 1,152-litre boot. Both cars share an 800V electrical architecture.

The G9L measures 5,120 mm long, 1,999 mm wide and 1,782 mm tall, on a 3,100 mm wheelbase.

The EREV runs a 1.5-litre turbocharged engine purely as a generator (110 kW, 148 hp), with two motors totalling 370 kW (496 hp) and all-wheel drive. Its 63.3 kWh LFP battery gives 435 km of electric driving on the CLTC cycle and 1,602 km combined.

The battery-electric G9L drops the generator. The rear-drive version has a 270 kW (362 hp) motor and a 91.9 kWh LFP battery for 702 km CLTC. The dual-motor all-wheel-drive version makes 430 kW (577 hp) and comes with the same 91.9 kWh pack (660 km) or a 110 kWh NMC pack (755 km). All batteries come from CALB.

The G9L went on sale in China in September 2026.

Europe

Xpeng launched the G9L in Europe at the Paris Motor Show on 12 October 2026. The European car is all-electric and comes with six or seven seats, where China has five. It is built at Magna’s plant in Graz, Austria. Starting prices Xpeng has published so far:

CountryStarting price
Germany74,600 euros
France74,990 euros
Belgium74,990 euros
Austria75,600 euros

The German price list adds two all-wheel-drive versions: 79,600 euros as a six-seater and 85,600 euros as a seven-seater.

Both European versions use a 110 kWh NMC battery. The rear-drive car makes 270 kW (362 hp) and is rated at up to 591 km on the WLTP cycle. The all-wheel-drive car makes 430 kW (577 hp) and 695 Nm, is rated at up to 553 km WLTP and does 0-100 km/h in 4.9 seconds. Peak charging is 540 kW. These WLTP figures belong to the European car; the 755 km and 702 km CLTC figures above are Chinese-cycle numbers and do not carry over. German deliveries are planned for December 2026.

Behind the third row the European car has 367 litres of luggage space, up to 1,330 litres with the seats folded depending on version, plus a 65-litre frunk. It is rated to tow up to 2 tonnes.

Specifications

Specs

General

Body type SUV
Dimensions 5120x1999x1782, 3100 mm wheelbase
Power496 hp
Battery63.3 kWh
Range435 km CLTC
DrivetrainAWD
What is CLTC?

CLTC is the China Light-Duty Vehicle Test Cycle, the range figure carmakers must quote in China. Its low average speed makes it the most optimistic of the major cycles.

What is WLTP?

WLTP is the Worldwide Harmonised Light Vehicles Test Procedure, the homologation standard for Europe and much of Asia. Across 11 cars rated on both with the same battery, WLTP read about 20% lower than CLTC for the median car.

Xpeng G9L prices

VersionPrice fromMarket
Europe · RWD€74,600EuropeOct 2026
Europe · AWD six-seat€79,600EuropeOct 2026
Europe · AWD seven-seat€85,600EuropeOct 2026

Starting prices in the market shown, on the date shown. USD figures are approximate conversions.

Prices: Europe, Oct 2026.

Source: xiaopeng.com

Frequently asked questions

What is the range of the Xpeng G9L?
The Xpeng G9L offers up to 435 km of range on the CLTC cycle.
How powerful is the Xpeng G9L?
The Xpeng G9L produces up to 577 hp.
What battery does the Xpeng G9L have?
The Xpeng G9L uses a 63.3 kWh battery.
What type of car is the Xpeng G9L?
The Xpeng G9L is a SUV.
How long does the Xpeng G9L take to charge?
On a 7 kW home charger, the Xpeng G9L goes from 10 to 80% in about 9-11 hours by GetCarNews's estimate for mild weather.
What is the Xpeng G9L?
The G9L is an SUV that sits between the Xpeng G9 and the six-seat flagship GX, sharing the same 800V platform but in a more compact, more affordable package. It has five seats in China and six or seven in Europe.
Is the Xpeng G9L a hybrid or an electric SUV?
Both. Xpeng offers the G9L as an EREV, with a 1.5-litre turbo engine working purely as a generator, and as a battery-electric SUV, in single-motor and dual-motor forms.
How much power does the Xpeng G9L have?
The EREV is all-wheel drive only, at 370 kW (496 hp). The EV comes as a 270 kW (362 hp) rear-drive car or a 430 kW (577 hp) dual-motor all-wheel-drive car.
When did the Xpeng G9L go on sale?
In China in September 2026, after pre-sales opened in August. In Europe, Xpeng launched it at the Paris Motor Show on 12 October 2026.
How much does the Xpeng G9L cost in Europe?
The Xpeng G9L starts at 74,600 euros in Germany, 74,990 euros in France and Belgium and 75,600 euros in Austria. The German price list puts the all-wheel-drive car at 79,600 euros as a six-seater and 85,600 euros as a seven-seater.
What is the Xpeng G9L's range in Europe?
The rear-drive car is rated at up to 591 km WLTP and the all-wheel-drive car at up to 553 km, both on a 110 kWh battery. The CLTC figures for the Chinese car are measured on a different cycle and are not comparable.

More from Xpeng

Xpeng G6
Xpeng
G6
479 hp525 km WLTPAWD
Xpeng G9
Xpeng
G9
567 hp585 km WLTPAWD
Xpeng GX
Xpeng
GX

Similar models

smart #1
smart
#1
328 hp535 km CLTCRWD
Lynk & Co 02
Lynk & Co
02
268 hp445 km WLTPRWD
Avatr 07L
Avatr
07L
409 hp725 km CLTCRWD
Search