Xpeng G6 - photo 1
Xpeng G6 - photo 2
Xpeng G6 - photo 3
Xpeng G6 - photo 4
Xpeng G6 - photo 5
Xpeng G6 - photo 6
Xpeng G6 - photo 7
Xpeng G6 - photo 8
Xpeng G6 - photo 9

Xpeng G6

The Xpeng G6 is a mid-size electric SUV coupe on an 800V platform, sold in Europe in three versions - a 248 hp Standard Range, a 291 hp Long Range good for 525 km WLTP, and a 479 hp AWD Performance that reaches 100 km/h in 4.1 seconds. Peak DC charging runs to 451 kW.

From
€43,600
Europe, Jul 2026
On Sale
Power
479hp
Range
525km WLTP
0–100
4.1s
Battery
80.8kWh

Overview

The Xpeng G6 is a mid-size electric SUV with a coupe roofline, and it is the model that carries most of the brand’s export volume. It sits on the SEPA 2.0 platform with an 800V electrical architecture, measures 4,753 mm long on a 2,890 mm wheelbase, and holds 571 litres of luggage behind the rear seats, or 1,374 litres with them folded.

The European range is three versions. The Standard Range pairs a 67.8 kWh usable LFP battery with a 185 kW (248 hp) rear motor for 470 km of WLTP range. The Long Range moves to an 80.8 kWh pack and 217 kW (291 hp) for 525 km. The AWD Performance keeps that battery, adds a front motor for 357 kW (479 hp) and 4.1 seconds to 100 km/h, and still returns 510 km.

Charging is where the 800V layout pays off. The battery cells accept 5C rates, giving a peak of 451 kW on the two larger-battery versions and a quoted 12 minutes from 10 to 80 percent. AC charging runs at up to 10.5 kW, a heat pump is standard, and towing capacity is 1,500 kg.

The cabin is built around a 15.6-inch central touchscreen with a 10.25-inch driver display, with the physical controls kept to a minimum. German prices start at 43,600 euros for the Standard Range, 46,990 euros for the Long Range and 50,990 euros for the AWD Performance.

Specifications

View

General

Body type SUV
Dimensions 4753x1920x1650
Built in 🇦🇹 Magna Steyr Graz (built under contract, since 2025)
Standard Range RWDLong Range RWDAWD Performance
Power248 hp291 hp479 hp
Battery67.8 kWh80.8 kWh80.8 kWh
Range470 km WLTP525 km WLTP510 km WLTP
DC charging-10-80% in 12 min, up to 451 kW10-80% in 12 min, up to 451 kW
AC charging11 kW onboard11 kW onboard11 kW onboard
Voltage800 V800 V800 V
0–1006.9 s6.7 s4.1 s
DrivetrainRWDRWDAWD
What is WLTP?

WLTP is the Worldwide Harmonised Light Vehicles Test Procedure, the homologation standard for Europe and much of Asia. Across 11 cars rated on both with the same battery, WLTP read about 20% lower than CLTC for the median car.

Xpeng G6 prices

VersionPrice fromMarket
Standard Range RWD€43,600EuropeJul 2026
Long Range RWD€46,990EuropeJul 2026
AWD Performance€50,990EuropeJul 2026

Starting prices in the market shown, on the date shown. USD figures are approximate conversions.

Prices: Europe, Jul 2026.

Source: xpeng.com

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Xpeng G6 cost?
The Xpeng G6 starts from €43,600 (Europe, Jul 2026).
What is the range of the Xpeng G6?
The Xpeng G6 offers up to 525 km of range on the WLTP cycle.
How powerful is the Xpeng G6?
The Xpeng G6 produces up to 479 hp.
How fast is the Xpeng G6 from 0–100 km/h?
The Xpeng G6 accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 4.1 seconds.
What battery does the Xpeng G6 have?
The Xpeng G6 uses a 80.8 kWh battery.
What type of car is the Xpeng G6?
The Xpeng G6 is a SUV.
How long does the Xpeng G6 take to charge?
On a 7 kW home charger, the Xpeng G6 goes from 10 to 80% in about 9-10 hours by GetCarNews's estimate for mild weather.
How fast does the Xpeng G6 charge?
The G6 runs an 800V architecture with LFP cells rated for 5C charging. Peak DC intake is up to 451 kW on the Long Range and Performance versions, which Xpeng quotes as 10 to 80 percent in 12 minutes where a charger can supply it.
How much range does the Xpeng G6 have?
European figures are 470 km WLTP for the Standard Range, 525 km for the Long Range, and 510 km for the AWD Performance.
Where is the Xpeng G6 sold?
The G6 is Xpeng's highest-volume export model, sold across Europe alongside markets in Asia, the Middle East, Australia and Latin America. It is not sold in the United States.

More from Xpeng

Xpeng G9
Xpeng
G9
567 hp585 km WLTPAWD
Xpeng G9L
Xpeng
G9L
496 hp435 km CLTCAWD
Xpeng GX
Xpeng
GX

Similar models

smart #1
smart
#1
328 hp535 km CLTCRWD
Lynk & Co 02
Lynk & Co
02
268 hp445 km WLTPRWD
Avatr 07L
Avatr
07L
409 hp725 km CLTCRWD
Search