Denza N8 - photo 1
Denza N8 - photo 2
Denza N8 - photo 3
Denza N8 - photo 4
Denza N8 - photo 5
Denza N8 - photo 6
Denza N8 - photo 7
Denza N8 - photo 8
Denza

N8

EV SUV Announced
Price
TBA

The Denza N8 is a five-seat electric SUV from BYD's premium brand, 5,150 mm long on a 3,075 mm wheelbase. Chinese certification filings list two second-generation Blade Battery packs, 105.8 kWh and 130.15 kWh, with CLTC range from 800 km to 1,003 km, and three motor layouts topping out at a tri-motor 890 kW (1,194 hp). Prices have not been announced.

429hp
Power
840km
Range
105.8kWh
Battery
240km/h
Top speed
Overview

The N8 is the five-seat electric SUV in Denza’s N line, sitting alongside the six-seat N8L. At 5,150 mm long, 1,999 mm wide and 1,820 mm tall on a 3,075 mm wheelbase, it is 50 mm shorter than the N8L and shares its wheelbase, so the difference between the two is seating layout and rear-body packaging rather than platform. Denza is BYD’s premium brand, and the N8 carries BYD’s own hardware throughout: second-generation Blade Battery cells, an 800 V electrical architecture and the DiSus suspension control system. The badge was used before, on a 2023 plug-in hybrid, but the 2026 car is a different vehicle on different hardware rather than a successor to it.

Chinese certification filings list three motor configurations. Two are single rear motors, at 320 kW (429 hp) and 370 kW (496 hp). The third is BYD’s e³ tri-motor all-wheel-drive layout, one 270 kW motor at the front and two 310 kW motors at the rear, for a combined 890 kW (1,194 hp) - the same output BYD quotes for the tri-motor Denza Z9S. Top speed is 240 km/h. Two battery packs are offered, 105.8 kWh and 130.15 kWh, both LFP. CLTC range runs 840 km and 800 km on the smaller pack and 1,003 km and 970 km on the larger one. Denza has not published which motor configuration takes which figure. Denza rates the Flash Charging system at 10-70% in about five minutes and 10-97% in roughly nine minutes on BYD’s own chargers.

Inside, the N8 has no instrument binnacle and no conventional head-up display. In their place is a 1.1-metre projection strip along the base of the windscreen, which Denza calls a PHUD, carrying speed, navigation and driver-assistance warnings. The main display is a single 30-inch panel spanning the dashboard, split between driver and front passenger. The centre console keeps physical controls: a faceted crystal rotary dial, hard keys for the drive modes and the suspension, and two wireless charging pads. Door panels retain physical seat and mirror switches rather than moving those functions to the screen.

Denza has cleared the N8 through Chinese certification and listed it on the country’s purchase-tax exemption catalogue, but has not announced prices or an on-sale date.

General
Body type SUV
Dimensions 5150 x 1999 x 1820 mm, WB 3075 mm
Single motor, 320 kW
Power 429 hp
Battery 105.8 kWh
Range 840 km
Top speed 240 km/h
Drivetrain RWD
Single motor, 370 kW
Power 496 hp
Battery 105.8 kWh
Range 840 km
Top speed 240 km/h
Drivetrain RWD
Tri-motor e3
Power 1194 hp
Battery 105.8 kWh
Range 840 km
Top speed 240 km/h
Drivetrain AWD
Frequently asked questions
What is the range of the Denza N8?
The Denza N8 offers up to 840 km of range.
How powerful is the Denza N8?
The Denza N8 produces up to 429 hp.
What battery does the Denza N8 have?
The Denza N8 uses a 105.8 kWh battery.
What type of car is the Denza N8?
The Denza N8 is a SUV.
How far does the Denza N8 go on a charge?
Denza quotes up to 1,003 km on China's CLTC cycle, on the 130.15 kWh battery. The filings list four figures in total: 1,003 km and 970 km on the 130.15 kWh pack, and 840 km and 800 km on the 105.8 kWh pack, though which motor configuration takes which figure has not been published. CLTC is measured at lower average speeds than WLTP or EPA testing, so none of these numbers converts directly to a European or US rating.
How is the Denza N8 different from the Denza N8L?
The N8L is the six-seat version, 5,200 mm long against the N8's 5,150 mm on the same 3,075 mm wheelbase. The N8 is the five-seat car. Both are sold with combustion-assisted and battery-electric powertrains, but they are separate models rather than trims of one another.
How fast does the Denza N8 charge?
The N8 uses BYD's second-generation Blade Battery and its Flash Charging hardware. Denza rates it at 10-70% in about five minutes and 10-97% in roughly nine minutes on BYD's own high-power chargers; ordinary public chargers will be slower.
Is the Denza N8 related to the 2023 Denza N8?
Only by name. The 2023 N8 was a plug-in hybrid mid-size SUV. The car announced in 2026 is a larger battery-electric SUV on different hardware, and Denza is not presenting it as a second generation of the earlier car.
How much does the Denza N8 cost?
Denza had not announced prices or an on-sale date as of September 1, 2026. The car has cleared Chinese certification and appears on the purchase-tax exemption catalogue, which normally precedes a launch by a few months.

More from Denza

The Denza D9 is a seven-seat luxury MPV from BYD's Denza brand, sold as a DM-i plug-in hybrid with 401 km of CLTC electric range or as a pure EV with up to 800 km CLTC range. Prices start from ¥359,800.

349 hp 401 km AWD
Z
EV
Coming Soon

The Denza Z is BYD's premium-brand electric sports car, sold as Coupe, Spider and track-focused Racing versions with a shared 1604 hp tri-motor powertrain. The Racing does 0-100 km/h in 1.96 seconds, and a future ~2000 hp extreme version is aimed at a Nurburgring lap record.

1604 hp 409 km AWD
Z9S
EV
Coming Soon

The Denza Z9S is BYD's premium-brand electric sedan, pre-sold in China from ¥319,800 ($47,100) with a claimed CLTC range up to 1,100 km - which Denza calls the longest of any mass-produced electric car. A tri-motor Performance version makes 1,194 hp and does 0-100 km/h in 2.68 seconds.

496 hp 780 km RWD

Similar models

#1
EV
smart #1

The second-generation smart #1 is a compact electric SUV smart relaunched in China from ¥149,900 ($22,080) with an 800V silicon-carbide platform standard across the range. A 61.52 kWh LFP battery gives 535 km CLTC range, with 10-80% DC fast charging in 12 minutes.

328 hp 535 km RWD
02
EV
Lynk & Co 02

The Lynk & Co 02 is the brand's first battery-electric car for Europe, a compact crossover on Geely's SEA2 platform. A single 200 kW rear motor, a 69 kWh NMC pack with 66 kWh usable and up to 445 km of WLTP range. German prices start at EUR 35,995. In China the same car is sold as the 20, updated in 2026 to an 800-volt architecture with 6C charging and standard lidar.

268 hp 445 km RWD
07L
EV
Avatr 07L

The 07L is Avatr's five-seat electric SUV, launched in China on 8 August 2026 from ¥229,900 ($32,380 at limited-time pricing). An 89.33 kWh CATL Shenxing pack claims up to 725 km CLTC, and Huawei's ADS 5 driver assistance is standard, fed by a roof-mounted 896-channel lidar.

725 km
Search