EV

Electric Vehicles Cars: News & Models

Battery-electric cars: no engine anywhere, a pack under the floor, and choices that come down to chemistry, capacity and charging speed.

147 articles · 150 models

Take out the engine, the gearbox, the fuel tank and the exhaust. Lay a flat battery between the axles, put a motor on one axle or both, and that is the entire architecture. Fewer moving parts than any car sold with a crankshaft. What the simplicity does not remove is a set of decisions, and every one of them is about the battery.

Two chemistries cover most of the market. Lithium iron phosphate is cheaper, tolerates being charged to 100% daily and gives up energy per kilogram in exchange; the BYD Seagull carries 30.08 kWh of it for 305 km on the CLTC cycle. Nickel-manganese-cobalt packs hold more in the same weight and cost more to build, so they go in cars sold on range. Voltage is the second divide. Most EVs run a 400V system, while an 800V car such as the Porsche Taycan peaks at 320 kW on a suitable charger and spends less of the journey stationary.

Range figures need reading twice. WLTP, CLTC and EPA are three different tests run at different speeds and temperatures, and a CLTC number will always flatter a car against a WLTP one. The Volkswagen ID.3 quotes 388 km on its 52 kWh pack and 604 km on its 79 kWh pack, both WLTP, which is the only way those two figures can be compared at all.

Models

500e
EV

The Abarth 500e is an electric hot hatch based on the Fiat 500e, with a 155 PS motor, a 42 kWh battery and 164 miles (264 km) of WLTP range. UK prices start at GBP 27,995, and a cabriolet version is sold alongside it.

155 hp 264 km FWD
600e
EV

The Abarth 600e is an electric compact SUV and the most powerful road-going Abarth so far, sold in 240 PS Turismo and 280 PS Competizione forms from GBP 33,995. It uses a 54 kWh battery for up to 207 miles (333 km) of WLTP range.

240 hp 333 km FWD
Aion Ray 7
EV
Announced

The Aion Ray 7 is the first model in GAC Aion's Ray line and the first car to wear the brand's redesigned logo. It is a rear-wheel-drive electric fastback with a 180 kW Huawei drive unit, 700 km of CLTC range and a Huawei lidar-based driver assistance package. Prices have not been announced.

241 hp 700 km RWD
Aion S Plus
EV

The Aion S Plus is GAC Aion's compact electric sedan, sold in China and exported as the Aion ES. A 55.6 kWh LFP battery gives 505 km of CLTC range from a single 134 hp front motor, with China prices from ¥89,800.

134 hp 505 km FWD
Aion V
EV

The Aion V is a compact electric SUV from GAC's Aion brand, sold globally under the same name. Two LFP battery tiers give 520 or 650 km of CLTC range from a single front motor, with prices starting from ¥101,800 in China.

221 hp 650 km FWD

The AITO M6 is a mid-size SUV developed with Huawei, offered in both range-extender (EREV) and battery-electric (BEV) forms. Outputs reach 462 hp, with up to 760 km of CLTC range on the BEV, and it carries Huawei's ADS 4 driver assistance.

462 hp 272 km AWD
M9
EV

Pure-electric version of AITO's flagship M9 SUV. Twin motors for 676 hp and a 120 kWh battery, with up to 750 km of CLTC range. Same 800V Tuling platform as the EREV.

676 hp 750 km AWD
A290
EV

Alpine's first electric car is a hot hatch built on the AmpR Small platform it shares with the Renault 5 E-Tech. Two variants - GT Premium at 180 hp and the GTS at 220 hp - both front-wheel drive on a 52 kWh NMC battery with around 380 km of WLTP range.

380 km FWD
View all 150 models →

Market Data

China added 626,000 charge points in July
Stats
China
China added 626,000 charge points in July

China's charging network reached 23.683 million points at the end of July, up 41.9% year on year. Almost all of the month's growth was private: 536,000 of the 626,000 points added were home or workplace wallboxes, and public charging now accounts for barely a fifth of the total.

South Korea's best-selling car in July was a Tesla
Stats
South Korea
South Korea's best-selling car in July was a Tesla

The Tesla Model Y outsold every domestic model in South Korea in July 2026, its second month at number one in three. The mechanism is a price: the Shanghai-built Premium rear-drive version lists at 49.99 million won, just under the 53 million won ceiling for a full government EV subsidy.

Model Y outsold the next eight US EVs combined
Stats
USA
Model Y outsold the next eight US EVs combined

Kelley Blue Book puts US electric vehicle sales at roughly 463,000 in the first half of 2026, half of them Teslas. The Model Y alone accounted for 163,454 of them, more than ranks two through nine put together, while Toyota and Lexus were the only names in the top 10 to post triple-digit or near triple-digit growth.

China's EV share hit a record because the rest of the market fell faster
Stats
China
China's EV share hit a record because the rest of the market fell faster

New-energy vehicles took a record 64.4% of China's retail car sales in July 2026, even as NEV retail itself fell 2% year on year - the seventh straight monthly decline. The record came from combustion collapsing faster than EVs are growing.

EU electric car share tops 20% for the first time, combustion falls below 30%
Stats
EU
EU electric car share tops 20% for the first time, combustion falls below 30%

Battery-electric cars reached 20.7% of new EU car sales in H1 2026, up from 15.6% a year earlier, while combined petrol and diesel share fell below 30% for the first time. France, Germany and Denmark led BEV growth; hybrids remain the single largest powertrain at 37.3%.

Every one of China's 10 best-selling cars is now electrified
Stats
China
Every one of China's 10 best-selling cars is now electrified

In May 2026 not a single petrol or diesel model made China's top 10 - the first time combustion cars have vanished from the list. It says less about an EV boom than a fuel-car collapse.

Frequently asked questions
How long does it take to charge an electric car?
It depends entirely on the source. A 7 kW home wallbox refills a 60 kWh pack overnight from nearly empty. A DC fast charger takes the same car from 10 to 80% in 20 to 40 minutes, and the last 20% is deliberately slow to protect the cells. A domestic three-pin socket is the slow option and can take more than a day.
Do electric car batteries wear out?
They lose capacity gradually rather than failing. Most manufacturers warrant the pack for eight years and guarantee a minimum remaining capacity over that period, commonly 70%. Rapid charging every day and leaving the car at a high state of charge in heat both accelerate the decline; lithium iron phosphate cells tolerate both better than nickel-based ones.
What is the difference between an EV and a plug-in hybrid?
An EV has no engine, no fuel tank and no exhaust. A plug-in hybrid has all three, plus a smaller battery, and switches to petrol when that battery runs down. The practical difference is what happens on a long journey: the EV has to stop at a charger, the plug-in hybrid does not.
Does cold weather reduce electric car range?
Yes, and by more than most owners expect. Cold slows the chemistry inside the cells, and cabin heating draws from the same pack rather than from waste engine heat. Losses of 10 to 30% in freezing conditions are normal. A heat pump and preconditioning the car while it is still plugged in recover part of that.
Search