EV

Electric Vehicles Cars: News & Models

Battery-electric cars: no engine anywhere, a pack under the floor, and choices that come down to chemistry, capacity and charging speed.

239 articles · 205 models

Take out the engine, the gearbox, the fuel tank and the exhaust. Lay a flat battery between the axles, put a motor on one axle or both, and that is the entire architecture. Fewer moving parts than any car sold with a crankshaft. What the simplicity does not remove is a set of decisions, and every one of them is about the battery.

Two chemistries cover most of the market. Lithium iron phosphate is cheaper, tolerates being charged to 100% daily and gives up energy per kilogram in exchange; the BYD Seagull carries 30.08 kWh of it for 305 km on the CLTC cycle. Nickel-manganese-cobalt packs hold more in the same weight and cost more to build, so they go in cars sold on range. Voltage is the second divide. Most EVs run a 400V system, while an 800V car such as the Porsche Taycan peaks at 320 kW on a suitable charger and spends less of the journey stationary.

Range figures need reading twice. WLTP, CLTC and EPA are three different tests run at different speeds and temperatures, and a CLTC number will always flatter a car against a WLTP one. The Volkswagen ID.3 quotes 388 km on its 52 kWh pack and 604 km on its 79 kWh pack, both WLTP, which is the only way those two figures can be compared at all.

Models

Abarth 500e
Abarth
153 hp264 km WLTPFWD
Abarth 600e
Abarth
235 hp333 km WLTPFWD
Aion Ray 7
Announced
Aion
241 hp700 km CLTCRWD
Aion S Plus
Aion
134 hp505 km CLTCFWD
Aion V
Aion
V
221 hp650 km CLTCFWD
AITO M6
AITO
M6
462 hp272 km CLTCAWD
AITO M9
AITO
M9
666 hp422 km CLTCAWD
Alpine A290
Alpine
380 km WLTPFWD
View all 205 models →

Market Data

UK MOT data: EVs fail less than petrol after 90,000 miles
Stats
UK
UK MOT data: EVs fail less than petrol after 90,000 miles

EVs fail their MOT less often than petrol cars past 60,000 miles, but log 1.8x the tyre defects.

Mileage alone doesn't predict EV battery health, 500,000-test study finds
Stats
Mileage alone doesn't predict EV battery health, 500,000-test study finds

The EQA, Ioniq 5 and i4 kept over 93.5% of capacity. The lowest named, the Leaf, Cooper SE and Zoe, stayed above 86%.

Norway hit a record 98.7% EV share in a smaller new-car market
Stats
Norway
Norway hit a record 98.7% EV share in a smaller new-car market

The VW ID.4 led on 710 cars. Fewer than 200 of the month's 13,451 registrations were anything but electric.

China added 626,000 charge points in July
Stats
China
China added 626,000 charge points in July

Six of every seven points added in July were home or workplace wallboxes. Public points average about 50 kW.

South Korea's best-selling car in July was a Tesla
Stats
South Korea
South Korea's best-selling car in July was a Tesla

One version, the Premium RWD at 49.99 million won, made up 76% of July's Model Ys. It sits just under the subsidy cap.

Model Y outsold the next eight US EVs combined
Stats
USA
Model Y outsold the next eight US EVs combined

Tesla took half of roughly 463,000 sales. Only the Toyota bZ and Lexus RZ grew by more than single digits.

China's EV share hit a record because the rest of the market fell faster
Stats
China
China's EV share hit a record because the rest of the market fell faster

NEV retail fell 2% while total retail fell 16.8%. Leapmotor passed 100,000 monthly units for the first time.

EU electric car share tops 20% for the first time, combustion falls below 30%
Stats
EU
EU electric car share tops 20% for the first time, combustion falls below 30%

France led BEV growth at 62.9%. Hybrids without a plug are still the largest powertrain, at 37.3%.

Every one of China's 10 best-selling cars is now electrified
Stats
China
Every one of China's 10 best-selling cars is now electrified

Geely's sub-¥60,000 Xingyuan outsold the Tesla Model Y. Seven of the ten are pure battery cars.

Explainers

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to charge an electric car?
It depends entirely on the source. A 7 kW home wallbox refills a 60 kWh pack overnight from nearly empty. A DC fast charger takes the same car from 10 to 80% in 20 to 40 minutes, and the last 20% is deliberately slow to protect the cells. A domestic three-pin socket is the slow option and can take more than a day.
Do electric car batteries wear out?
They lose capacity gradually rather than failing. Most manufacturers warrant the pack for eight years and guarantee a minimum remaining capacity over that period, commonly 70%. Rapid charging every day and leaving the car at a high state of charge in heat both accelerate the decline; lithium iron phosphate cells tolerate both better than nickel-based ones.
What is the difference between an EV and a plug-in hybrid?
An EV has no engine, no fuel tank and no exhaust. A plug-in hybrid has all three, plus a smaller battery, and switches to petrol when that battery runs down. The practical difference is what happens on a long journey: the EV has to stop at a charger, the plug-in hybrid does not.
Does cold weather reduce electric car range?
Yes, and by more than most owners expect. Cold slows the chemistry inside the cells, and cabin heating draws from the same pack rather than from waste engine heat. Losses of 10 to 30% in freezing conditions are normal. A heat pump and preconditioning the car while it is still plugged in recover part of that.

News about Electric Vehicles

Volkswagen may import selected China-built EVs
Volkswagen may import selected China-built EVs

Schäfer says VW is getting ready for "selected imports" from China. No model, date or price is confirmed.

Jeep weighs a Willys-inspired small EV after 2030
Jeep weighs a Willys-inspired small EV after 2030

A compact, affordable electric Jeep is under study for after 2030. No launch date, platform or specs are set.

CATL passes LG Energy Solution in battery patents
CATL passes LG Energy Solution in battery patents

PatSnap counts 26,574 patent families for CATL against 22,597 for LG Energy Solution.

Citroën 2 CV concept targets a 15,000 euro EV
Citroën 2 CV concept targets a 15,000 euro EV

A 3.76 m concept with a one-tonne weight target previews a European-built EV that Citroën aims to sell by 2028.

Leapmotor registers 3,943 UK cars in September
Leapmotor registers 3,943 UK cars in September

The B10 made up 1,883 of the 3,943; the year to date is 13,283 against 1,535 in 2025.

Mercedes-Benz Cars Q3: China down 31%, electric sales at a record
Mercedes-Benz Cars Q3: China down 31%, electric sales at a record

Total sales fell 8% to 407,200 on China, while battery-electric sales hit a record 68,400, up 61%.

Nio swaps and BYD Flash Charging at Golden Week
Nio swaps and BYD Flash Charging at Golden Week

Nio did 183,664 swaps in one day on 4,168 stations; BYD served 188,344 vehicles on 12,165.

Polestar's US sales more than double before the ban
Polestar's US sales more than double before the ban

US sales rose to about 2,160 cars in Q3 as the ban nears; the rest of the world fell 8%.

ProLogium GEN4 claims 5-80% charge in 6.4 minutes
ProLogium GEN4 claims 5-80% charge in 6.4 minutes

ProLogium says its SFIE-based GEN4 battery charges 5-80% in 6.4 minutes and keeps 90% of capacity at -20 C.

smart #2 opens for order from 19,990 euros
smart #2 opens for order from 19,990 euros

Binding orders opened 13 October from 19,990 euros in Germany, with a 999-unit Couture Edition on top.

Telo's MT1 mini electric pickup starts at $41,520
Telo's MT1 mini electric pickup starts at $41,520

Telo says the MT1 will start at $41,520, tow up to 8,000 lb and reach customers in 2027, with over 14,000 reservations.

VW ID. Tiguan debuts with up to 600 km of range
VW ID. Tiguan debuts with up to 600 km of range

Three versions, 58 or 77 kWh, built in Emden. German pre-sales were set to open on 13 October from €42,695.

BYD Da Han goes on sale from 235,900 yuan
BYD Da Han goes on sale from 235,900 yuan

Three electric versions from 235,900 yuan, up to 1,008 km CLTC and 10-97% in 9 minutes.

Fiat Grizzly makes its European debut in Paris
Fiat Grizzly makes its European debut in Paris

Orders open in early 2027, with a 608-litre boot on the Fastback and a 145-hp mild hybrid on the show cars.

Volkswagen recalls 22,524 US ID.4s over battery fire risk
Volkswagen recalls 22,524 US ID.4s over battery fire risk

No remedy yet. Owner letters are due on 27 November 2026.

BYD Seagull gen 2 takes 2,000 yuan deposits
BYD Seagull gen 2 takes 2,000 yuan deposits

Reservations are open with a refundable 2,000 yuan deposit. Batteries are 30 and 39.2 kWh; no price yet.

BMW reveals the iX4 electric SUV coupe
BMW reveals the iX4 electric SUV coupe

From 73,950 euros in France and $66,200 in the US, with European sales starting in March 2027.

Mercedes opens orders for EQS steer-by-wire
Mercedes opens orders for EQS steer-by-wire

2,975 euros in Germany, with a flatter wheel and up to 10 degrees of rear-axle steering.

Chinese brands reach 10% of Argentina's car market
Chinese brands reach 10% of Argentina's car market

Up from about 2% in late 2025. BYD, new to Argentina, is already its ninth best-selling brand.

Jeep Recon covers 160 miles (257 km) in a 75 mph range test
Jeep Recon covers 160 miles (257 km) in a 75 mph range test

Car and Driver got 1.7 miles per kWh at 75 mph (121 km/h). The EPA rating is 222 miles (357 km).

Search